Home » » Letras - Loving You

Letras - Loving You

Mean Woman Blues (Claude DeMetrius) - I got a woman, / Mean as she can be / I got a woman, / Mean as she can be / Sometimes I think / She's almost mean as me / A black cat up and died of fright / 'Cause she crossed his path last night / Oh, I got a woman / Mean as she can be / Sometimes I think / She's almost mean as me / She kiss so hard, she bruise my lips / Hurts so good, my heart just flips / Oh, I got a woman / Mean as she can be / Sometimes I think / She's almost mean as me / The strangest gal I ever had / Never happy 'less she's mad / Oh, I got a woman / Mean as she can be / Sometimes I think / She's almost mean as me / She makes love without a smile / Ooh, hot dog that drives me wild / Oh, I got a woman / Mean as she can be / Sometimes I think / She's almost mean as me / Sometimes I think / She's almost mean as me / Sometimes I think / She's almost mean as me / (BMI) 2:15 - Data de gravação: 13 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Teddy Bear (Mann-Low) - Baby let me be, / your lovin' Teddy Bear / Put a chain around my neck, / and lead me anywhere / Oh let me be / Your teddy bear. / I don't wanna be a tiger / Cause tigers play too rough / I don't wanna be a lion / 'Cause lions ain't the kind / you love enough. / Just wanna be, your Teddy Bear / Put a chain around my neck / and lead me anywhere / Oh let me be / Your teddy bear. / Baby let me be, around you every night / Run your fingers through my hair, / And cuddle me real tight / Oh let me be / Your teddy bear. / I don't wanna be a tiger / Cause tigers play too rough / I don't wanna be a lion / 'Cause lions ain't the kind / you love enough. / Just wanna be, your Teddy Bear / Put a chain around my neck / and lead me anywhere / Oh let me be / Your teddy bear. / Oh let me be / Your teddy bear. / (ASCAP) 1:45 - Data de gravação: 24 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Loving You (Jerry Leiber - Mike Stoller) - I will spend my whole life through / loving you, just loving you. / Winter, summer, spring-time, too, / loving you, loving you. / Makes no difference where I go or what I do. / You know that I'll always be loving you. / If I'm seen with someone new, / don't be blue, don't be blue. / I'll be faithful I'll be true; / always true, true to you. / There is only one for me, and you know who. / You know that I'll always be loving you. / (ASCAP) 2:12 - Data de gravação: 24 de fevereiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Got A Lot O' Livin' To Do (Aaron Schroeder - Ben Weisman) - Oh yes I've got a lot o' living to do / A whole lot o' loving to do / Come on baby, to make a party takes two / Oh yes I've got a lot o' living to do / A whole lot o' loving to do / And there's no one who I'd rather do it with-a than you / There's a moon that's big and bright in the milky way tonight / But the way you act you never would know it's there / So baby, time's a wasting / A lot of kisses I ain't been tasting / I don't know about you but I'm gonna get my share / Oh got a lot o' living to do / A whole lot o' loving to do / Come on baby, to make a party takes two / Oh yes I've got a lot o' living to do / A whole lot o' loving to do / And there's no one who I'd rather do it with-a than you / There's a balmy little breeze / That's whistling through the trees / And it's telling you to pitch a little woo with me / Why don't you take a listen / You'll never know what you've been missing / Cuddle up a little closer and be my little honey bee / Oh got a lot o' living to do / A whole lot o' loving to do / Come on baby, to make a party takes two / Oh yes I've got a lot o' living to do / A whole lot o' loving to do / And there's no one who I'd rather do it with-a than you / You're the prettiest thing I've seen / But you treat me so doggone mean / Ain't you got no heart, I'm dying to hold you near / Why do you keep me waiting / Why don't you start co-operating / And the things I say are things you want to hear / Oh got a lot o' living to do / A whole lot o' loving to do / Come on baby, to make a party takes two / Oh yes I've got a lot o' living to do / A whole lot o' loving to do / And there's no one who I'd rather do it with-a than you / And there's no one who I'd rather do it with-a than you / And there's no one who I'd rather do it with-a than you / (ASCAP) - Data de gravação: 12 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Lonesome Cowboy (Sid Tepper - Roy C. Bennett) - I am just a lonesome cowboy / And I'm travelling all alone / I ain't even got a nickel / To call my baby on the phone / Just beyond the mountain lies a city / And I hear it calling me / Saddle up and ride you lonesome cowboy / Here is where you'll find your destiny / In my dreams the lights shine bright and pretty / Near to me and yet so far / Will I always be a lonesome cowboy / Am I only reaching for a star / Ride. Ride, ride, ride along cowboy, cowboy, cowboy / Sing, sing, sing, sing a song cowboy / Will I ever leave this lonesome valley / Really see the lights that shine / Gotta find what lies beyond the mountain / Gotta rope and tie that dream of mine / I am just a lonesome cowboy / And I'm travelling all alone / If you don't call me baby / Then I'm never coming home / Then I'm never coming home / (ASCAP) 3:01 - Data de gravação: 16 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Hot Dog (Jerry Leiber - Mike Stoller) - Hot dog, you say you're really coming back / Hot dog, I'm waiting at the railway track / Hot dog, you say you're coming home for good / Hot dog, I'm going to keep knocking on wood / And baby, I can hardly wait / I'm gonna meet you at the gate, hot dog / I fell in love with you and then you went away / But now you're coming home to stay / Hot dog, soon everything will be all right / Hot dog, we're gonna have a ball tonight / I've got a pocketful of dimes / It's gonna be just like old times, hot dog / You went away and every day was misery / But now you're coming back to me / Hot dog, my heart is gonna go insane / Hot dog, when you come walking off the train / Oh how lonely I have been / But when that Santa Fe pulls in / Hot dog, baby, baby, hot dog / (ASCAP) 1:12 - Data de gravação: 16 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Party (Jessie Mae Robinson) - Some people like to rock / Some people like to roll / But movin' and a groovin' / Gonna satisfy my soul / Let's have a party / Let's have a party / Send to the store / And let's buy some more / And let's have a party tonight / I've never kissed a bear / I've never kissed a goon / But I can shake a chicken / In the middle of the room / Let's have a party / Let's have a party / Send to the store / And let's buy some more / And let's have a party tonight / Now Honky Tonky Joe / Is knockin' at the door / Bring him in and fill him up / And set him on the floor / Let's have a party / Let's have a party / Send to the store / And let's buy some more / And let's have a party tonight / Send to the store / And let's buy some more / And let's have a party tonight (ASCAP) 1:26 - Data de gravação: 16 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Blueberry Hill (Lewis / Stock / Rose) - I found my thrill on blueberry hill / On blueberry hill when I found you / The moon stood still on blueberry hill / And lingered until my dreams came true / The wind in the willow played / Love's sweet melody / But all of those vows we made / Were never to be / Tho' we're apart, you're part of me still / For you were my thrill on blueberry hill / The wind in the willow played / Love's sweet melody / But all of those vows we made / Were never to be / Tho' we're apart, you're part of me still / For you were my thrill on blueberry hill / (ASCAP) 2:39 - Data de gravação: 19 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

True Love (Cole Porter) - Suntanned, windblown, honeymooners at last alone / Feeling far above par, oh how lucky we are / While I give to you and you give to me / True love, true love / So, on and on it will always be / True love, true love / For you and I have a guardian angel on high / With nothing to do but to give to you / And to give to me love forever true / love forever true / (ASCAP) 2:05 - Data de gravação: 23 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Don't Leave Me Now (Aaron Schroeder - Ben Weisman) - Don't leave me now / Now that I need you / How blue and lonely I'd be / If you should say we're through / Don't break my heart / This heart that loves you / They'll just be nothing for me / If you should leave me now / What good is dreamin' / If I must dream all alone by myself / Without you darling / My arms would gather dust / Come to these arms / These arms that need you / Don't close your eyes to my plea / Don't leave me now / Don't close your eyes to my plea / Don't leave me now / (ASCAP) 1:58 - Data de gravação: 23 de fevereiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Have I Told You Lately That I Love You? (Scott Wiseman) - Have I told you lately that I love you? / Could I tell you once again somehow? / Have I told with all my heart and soul how I adore you? / Well darling I’m telling you now / Have I told you lately when I’m sleeping / Every dream I dream is you somehow? / Have I told you why the nights are long / When you're not with me? / Well darling I’m telling you now / My heart would break in two if I should lose you / I’m no good without you anyhow / And have I told you lately that I love you / Well darling I’m telling you now / My heart would break in two if I should lose you / I’m no good without you anyhow / And have I told you lately that I love you / Well darling I’m telling you now / My heart would break in two if I should lose you / I’m no good without you anyhow / And have I told you lately that I love you / Well darling I’m telling you now / Well darling I’m telling you now / (ASCAP) 2:31 - Data de gravação: 19 de janeiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

I Need You So (Ivory Joe Hunter) - I need you so / To keep me happy / If I can't have you / I cannot go on / I need your arms / Around me tightly / Yes, I miss them nightly / When you're not at home / When the day is done / I miss you so / I lie and wait / To hear you knock on the door / When you leave me / I try not to worry / Come back in a hurry / 'Cause I need you so / When the day is done / I miss you so / I lie and wait / To hear you knock on the door / When you leave me / I try not to worry / Come back in a hurry / 'Cause I need you so / (ASCAP) 2:37 - Data de gravação: 23 de fevereiro de 1957 - Local: Radio Recorders - Hollywood.

Loving You (1957) Elvis Presley (vocal, violão) / Scotty Moore (guitarra) / Tiny Timbrell (guitarra) / Bill Black (baixo) / D.J. Fontana (bateria) / Dudley Brooks (piano) / Gordon Stoker (piano) / Hoyt Hawkins (piano) / The Jordanaires (acompanhamento vocal) / George Fields (harmonica) / Produzido por Steve Sholes / Arranjado por Elvis Presley e Steve Sholes / Gravado no Radio Recorders - Hollywood / Data de Gravação: 15 a 18, 21 a 22 de janeiro e 14 de fevereiro de 1957 / Data de Lançamento: julho de 1957 / Melhor posição nas charts: #1 (EUA) e #1 (UK)

Compilação: Pablo Aluísio.

0 comentários:

Postar um comentário

Postagem em destaque

Elvis Presley - Snowbird

Elvis Presley - Snowbird (G. Mac Lellan) - O álbum "Elvis Country" começa com uma música que curiosamente não foi gravada nas s...

Pesquisar este blog

 
Copyright ©
Created By Sora Templates | Distributed By Gooyaabi Templates